Centenary of ANZAC Centre Privacy Policy

Phoenix Australia Centre for Posttraumatic Mental Health Inc (ABN 47 720 569 707) (we, us, and our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and applicable State or Territory health privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Centenary of ANZAC Centre (Centre). It explains how we manage the personal information we collect through the Centre and how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information.

For our general privacy policy, please see http://phoenixaustralia.org/terms/.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health information and information about a persons’ race, ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically, by telephone or face-to-face);
  • when you communicate with us through our website (for example, if you subscribe to our updates or submit a message through our contact page); and
  • when you otherwise use or participate in our Practitioner Support Service, Treatment Research Collaboration or other services or programs.

Although the Centre does not provide direct clinical services, we may collect case details from practitioners who use our Practitioner Support Service including information about the health and treatment of their clients. However, as part of our Practitioner Support Service work we do not collect or store identifiable information of any clients. For clients included in research trials conducted by the Treatment Research Collaboration, we collect and store information about participants according to protocols approved by a research and ethics committee.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a practitioner using our Practitioner Support Service, a participant in our Treatment Research Collaboration, one of our expert clinical advisers, or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a practitioner using our Practitioner Support Service, we may collect your name and contact details, the nature of your enquiry, details of your use of our service and any other information you choose to provide to us.

If you deal with us in some other capacity, we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

If you are a client of a practitioner using our Practitioner Support Service, we may collect information about your health and treatment from your practitioner, but we do not collect or store your identity details or otherwise seek to collect any information that identifies you.

If you are a participant in one of our research studies, we may collect a range of information from you depending on the study. Regardless of the information we will collect, we will first explicitly obtain your consent to collect this information.

In some circumstances, we may become aware of sensitive information about you (for example, if you are a practitioner and you tell us about the impact of a case on your own health). We will not collect this information unless you have consented to the collection or if we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by or under law.

If you are or become a Phoenix Australia employee, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • administer and provide our services and programs, including our Practitioner
  • Support Service and Treatment Research Collaboration;
  • respond to enquiries about our services or programs;
  • manage our relationships with our expert advisers and other suppliers;
  • send news about the Centre to people who subscribe to our updates;
  • conduct research; and
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, you may not be able to use our services or programs or we may not be able to communicate or work with you.

Communications

If you subscribe to our updates, we may use your personal information to contact you with news about the Centre and Phoenix Australia and its events, activities, services and programs.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications, by using the unsubscribe facility on our electronic messages or contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

In conducting our operations, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties. They include, where appropriate:

  • expert advisers who provide advice and consultation to people using our Practitioner Support Service;
  • our contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers); and
  • referees whose details you have provided to us.

If you have participated in research with us, we will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless you have provided consent to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Quality and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address, email and phone number.

We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored in hard copy.

Storage of research information is always articulated in a plain language statement that is provided when you consent to participate in a project.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to information collected in a research study will be described in a plain language statement that is provided to you when you consent to participate in a project.

Our website (http://anzaccentre.org.au/)

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information collected about your visit to our website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

If collected, this information will be used and disclosed by us in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and website development. You are not individually identified, however we reserve our right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our websites, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. We may use cookies to gather information about your visits to our website and enhance your experience. The cookies used by us do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user’s internet browser. We may use cookies to maintain session information about you when you log into our website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience.

We use only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session.

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. If you disable cookies, we may not be able to optimise your visit to this website and certain features may not be available.

Complaints

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted our website at http://anzaccentre.org.au/.

Menu